Privacy

CHIEF ENTERTAINMENT PTY LIMITED (ABN 29 091 852 729)

Privacy and Security Statement

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

Chief Entertainment is committed to providing you with the highest levels of customer service. This includes protecting your privacy. Chief is bound by the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 and the Digital Transactions Act 1999, of which set out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information and transaction. Set out below is information that Chief is required to communicate to its customers.

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information held by Chief may include your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number, email address, bank account or credit card details.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

Chief collects personal information directly from you, when you submit your personal details through Chief’s e-commerce web site.

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be used to:

  • verify your identity;
  • inform you of ways the services provided to you could be improved;
  • conduct appropriate checks for credit-worthiness and for fraud;
  • research and develop Chief services;
  • gain an understanding of your e-commerce needs in order for Chief to provide you with a better¬†service;
  • maintain and develop Chief’s business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

Also, providing you OPT IN, your personal information is collected so that Chief can promote and market its services to you (including by way of direct mail, telemarketing, SMS and MMS messages).

In relation to marketing and promotional material sent via email, Chief will send such material only if you elect to receive it (i.e. opt-in) or if it is provided in response to your request. You can indicate your opt-in preference at Chief’s web site.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to deliver the services you require, Chief may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Chief. Your personal information is disclosed to these organisations only in relation to Chief providing its services to you. These organisations carry out Chief’s:

  • customer enquiries
  • order fulfilment
  • mailing operations
  • billing and debt-recovery functions
  • information technology services
  • marketing services
  • market research
  • web site usage analysis

Chief takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

In addition, Chief may disclose your personal information to:

  • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so)
  • credit-reporting and fraud-checking agencies
  • credit providers (for credit related purposes such as credit-worthiness, credit rating, credit provision and financing)
  • Chief’s related companies
  • Chief’s professional advisers, including its accountants, auditors and lawyers
  • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law
  • organisations who manage Chief ‘s business and corporate strategies, including those involved in a transfer/sale of all or part of its assets or business (including accounts and trade receivables) and those involved in managing Chief ‘s corporate risk and funding functions (e.g. securitisation).
CHIEF’S WEB SITES

When you visit Chief’s sites, its web servers record anonymous information such as the time, date and URL of the request. This information assists Chief to improve the structure of its web sites and monitor their performance.

OUR SECURITY POLICY

Chief wants to ensure that all of our customers can shop online with complete confidence. We have taken every possible measure to give absolute security to our customers in their dealings with us.

We have created a secure transaction environment for commerce on the Internet. Our ecommerce system uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology to ensure your shopping experience is safe and secure at all times. SSL locks all information passed from you to Chief in an encrypted envelope. This makes it almost impossible to be intercepted by an unauthorised party, as long as your browser and local network support the use of encrypted data transmissions. SSL is the system that is used by all reputable e-commerce sites. The industry standard for encryption technology, SSL is compatible with Netscape, Internet Explorer, Safari and most other browsers.

You will know when transmitted data is safe by the appearance of a secure icon on your browser. For Netscape, this is a key icon; for Microsoft Internet Explorer and Safari, a lock icon. Secure web pages can also be identified by their URL: they begin with ‘https://’, while standard pages begin with ‘http://’.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions in relation to privacy, please contact Chief on +61 2 8243 4333 between 9.00am and 5.00pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively, you can write to our General Manager at Level 4, 4 Broadcast Way, Artarmon, 2064, Sydney, NSW, Australia.

Whether you require seamless video distribution,
video production or use of our
fully equipped video and audio studios:
Chief Entertainment has you covered.

Contact us to discuss your next project

Chief Entertainment Pty. Ltd.

Level 4, 4 Broadcast Way,
Artarmon 2064, Sydney NSW, Australia

+61 2 8437 2700

© 2015-2017 Chief Entertainment Australia | Site by Cube Systems